Privacy

Notice on Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as amended from time to time (the “Ordinance”) (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong)

1. Interactive Tutors Limited (“Interactive Tutors”) and Interactive French Limited (“Interactive French”) hereby draw your attention to the necessity of supplying us with your personal data (as such term is defined in the Ordinance) and/or a copy of your identification documents in order to secure a proper and efficient business relationship with you, our client. The supply of such personal data shall be for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 below.

2. a. For the purposes of this Notice, “Services” shall mean:

    • i. the provision of courses and tutoring sessions; and
    • ii. the provision of events; and
    • iii. such other services as the parties may from time to time agree in writing.

b. The personal data supplied by you may be used by Interactive Tutors and Interactive French for the following purposes:

    • i. facilitating the daily operations of Services provided to you;
    • ii. marketing to you various Services
    • iii. meeting all legal requirements regarding disclosure obligations imposed by all relevant laws, rules, regulations or regulatory authorities applicable from time to time;
    • iv. internal processing; and
    • v. any other purpose which you may from time to time agree to.

3. Use of personal data in direct marketing

    • a. Interactive Tutors and Interactive French intend to use your personal data in direct marketing, and may not use your personal data without your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).
    • b. Interactive Tutors and Interactive French would like to use the personal data in its records including your name, mobile phone number, email address to promote their latest products, services and events.
    • c. If you do not wish Interactive Tutors and Interactive French to use your personal data for direct marketing as described in this paragraph 3, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying Interactive Tutors and/or Interactive French at any time and without charge in accordance with paragraph 6 below. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which Interactive Tutors and Interactive French provide in each email sent to you.

4. Interactive Tutors and Interactive French shall take all such steps to secure and maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of the personal data supplied by you but Interactive Tutors and Interactive French may disclose such data to:

    • a. any person under a duty of confidentiality to Interactive Tutors and Interactive French;
    • b. service providers to Interactive Tutors and Interactive French (such as legal advisers, insurers, other professionals, consultants, and other service or commercial suppliers);
    • c. courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities as required by law;
    • d. such companies, business entities or persons as courts, tribunals, and government and regulatory authorities of competent jurisdiction may direct;
    • e. other companies, business entities or persons as Interactive Tutors and Interactive French consider necessary or appropriate for the purpose of completing the Services requested by you;
    • f. other companies, business entities or persons as you may approve; or
    • g. the lawful successors and assigns of Interactive Tutors and Interactive French.

5. Inadequate or defective provision of the necessary personal data may hinder our efficiency in our provision of Services to you and even result in Interactive Tutors and Interactive French being unable to perform the functions of providing or continuing any or all relevant services whatsoever.6. You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

    • a. the right to check whether Interactive Tutors and Interactive French have any personal data relating to you and have access to that data;
    • b. the right to require Interactive Tutors and Interactive French to correct any incorrect personal data relating to you;
    • c. the right to make inquiries of Interactive Tutors and Interactive French regarding our policies and practices in connection with the personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data maintained by Interactive Tutors and Interactive French.

6. You or persons who are entitled to enforce your rights under the Ordinance may contact The Director, Interactive Tutors Limited and Interactive French Limited at 7/F, Po Wah Commercial Center, 226 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong for any queries or issues arising under this Notice.

Scroll to Top